The group stage of the inaugural edition of the UEFA Europa Conference League is in the final phase and let us take a look at the standings, teams who have secured qualification to the next round.
Qualification scenario
32 teams were divided into groups of four. The teams finishing first will secure direct qualification to the knockout phase. The runners up of each group will then contest eight third-placed teams of the Europa League in the playoffs. Teams finishing third and fourth will be eliminated from the competition.
Standings after match day 5
Group A
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Points |
1 | Lask | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
2 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
3 | HJK | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Alashkert | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Group B
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | Gent | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
2 | Partizan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Flora | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Anorthosis | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Group C
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | Bodo/Glimt | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
2 | AS Roma | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Zorya Luhansk | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
4 | CSKA Sofia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Group D
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | AZ | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Randers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
3 | Jablonec | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
4 | CFR Cluj | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Group E
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | Feyenoord | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Slavia Prague | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Union Berlin | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Maccabi Haifa | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Group F
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | Copenhagen | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Slovan Bratislava | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
3 | Paok | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
4 | Lincoln Red Imps | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Group G
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | Rennes | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Tottenham | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Vittesse | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Mura | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Group H
Position | Teams | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points |
1 | Basel | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Qarabag | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
3 | Omonia | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Kiarat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Teams who have qualified for round of 16
- LASK
- Gent
- AZ
- Feyenoord
- Copenhagen
- Rennes
Qualified teams who are yet to be confirmed in round of 16 or playoffs
- Bodo/Glimt
- AS Roma
- Qarabag
- Basel
Teams qualified for the playoffs
- Maccabi Tel Aviv
Eliminated teams
- HJK
- Alashkert
- Zorya Luhansk
- CSKA Sofia
- CFR Cluj
- Maccabi Haifa
- Lincoln Red Imps
- Mura
- Omonia
- Kairat
Teams in contention for playoff spot
- Partizan
- Flora
- Anorthosis Famagusta
- Randers Jablonec
- Slavia Prague
- Union Berlin
- Slovan Bratislava
- Paok
- Tottenham Hotspur
- Vitesse
Remaining fixtures ( Matchday 6)
Group A
- LASK vs HJK
- Alashkert vs Tel Aviv
Group B
- Gent vs Flora
- Partizan vs Anorthosis
Group C
- Zorya Luhansk vs Bodo/Glimt
- CSKA Sofia vs AS Roma
Group D
- AZ vs Randers
- CFR Cluj vs Jablonec
Group E
- Union Berlin vs Slavia Prague
- Feyenoord vs Maccabi Haifa
Group F
- Copenhagen vs Bratislava
- Paok vs Lincoln Red Imps
Group G
- Tottenham vs Rennes
- Vitesse vs Mura
Group H
- Basel vs Qarabag
- Omonia vs Kairat